The Leading Nordic Forum

Be a part of the Solution
26 - 27 April 2O23 Copenhagen

LOOP Forum

Privacy Policy

LOOP Forum is owned by Relevent

 

Contact Details – Data Controller:

Name:              RELEVENT
Address:           Kongevejen 340, 3 TH, 2840 Holte, Denmark
CVR:                  37038164
E-mail:              info@relevent.dk
Tel.:                  +45 2830 5445

 

Subjects:

  • What personal data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your personal data?
  • How will we use your personal data?
  • How do we store your personal data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your personal data protection rights?
  • How to contact the relevant authorities

 

What Personal Data do we Collect?

LOOP Forum collects the following data:
Company name, customer’s full name, e-mail address, phone number, postcode, country, industry and whether the customer is a decision maker or has an influence on the company’s purchases.

Any additional customer feedback and other information that the user provides us with.

How do we Collect your Personal Data?

LOOP Forum collects your personal data from the online registration, as well as registration information, which is given upon registering directly at the LOOP Forum event.

 

How do we use your Personal Data?

LOOP Forum collects your personal data so we can give you access to the LOOP Forum platforms and apps (e.g. event matchmaking platforms)

LOOP Forum also shares your personal data, based on specific purposes, with our partner companies, in accordance with legislation and personal data policy.

Our exhibitors use lead scanners. By allowing your access card to be scanned at LOOP Forums, you are granting permission for exhibitors to collect your data and utilize it for sending you information.

 

How do we Store your Personal Data?

LOOP Forum stores your personal data securely.

LOOP Forum does not store your personal data longer than is legally permitted and necessary in accordance with the specific purpose for which it was collected.

The retention period depends on the nature of the information and the purposes of the processing. The maximum storage period may therefore vary according to usage. However, we always store customer data for accounting purposes for at least five (5) years due to the Accounting Act and the Money Laundering Act.

Marketing

LOOP Forum may send you information about our products and/or services which may be relevant to you, as well as those of our partner companies.

You have the right at any time to prevent LOOP Forum from contacting you for marketing purposes or providing your personal data to other third-party entities.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact info@relevent.dk

 

What are your Personal Data Protection Rights?

  • The customer has the right at any time to be informed about which personal data we process about him/her, where it originates from and what we use it for.

 

  • The customer also has the right to be informed about how long we store personal data and who receives personal data about the customer. However, access may be limited for reasons of privacy protection of other people, trade secrets and intellectual property rights.
  • The customer can make use of rights by contacting us.
  • The customer has the right to object to our processing of personal data
  • The customer can also object to our disclosure of data for marketing purposes. If the customer’s objection is justified, we stop the processing and delete the customer’s personal data, unless we are obliged by law to store them.
  • If the customer wants to access data, have it corrected or deleted, or to object to our data processing, we investigate whether this is possible and provide the customer with an answer to his/her enquiry as soon as possible and no later than one (1) month after we have received the enquiry.
  • The customer has the right to make use of his/her personal data portability and thereby receive the personal data the customer has made available to us and the personal data we have obtained about the customer from other business relations on the basis of the customer’s consent.

 

How to Contact the Relevant Authorities

 

If you want to complain or if you feel that LOOP Forum has not dealt with your enquiry in a satisfactory manner, you can contact the Danish Data Protection Authority.

 

More information on filing a complaint can be found here.

Website:                      https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

Email:                           dt@datatilsynet.dk

Address:                       Data Protection Authority, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby